Knights and Knaves question Announcing the arrival of Valued Associate #679: Cesar Manara ...

Converting a text document with special format to Pandas DataFrame

Is my guitar’s action too high?

Are Flameskulls resistant to magical piercing damage?

How to ask rejected full-time candidates to apply to teach individual courses?

What documents does someone with a long-term visa need to travel to another Schengen country?

Providing direct feedback to a product salesperson

Can I take recommendation from someone I met at a conference?

Why did Bronn offer to be Tyrion Lannister's champion in trial by combat?

What is the ongoing value of the Kanban board to the developers as opposed to management

Putting Ant-Man on house arrest

Knights and Knaves question

Help Recreating a Table

/bin/ls sorts differently than just ls

Pointing to problems without suggesting solutions

Is there a verb for listening stealthily?

Can a Wizard take the Magic Initiate feat and select spells from the Wizard list?

Coin Game with infinite paradox

Why aren't these two solutions equivalent? Combinatorics problem

How to get a single big right brace?

Assertions In A Mock Callout Test

How can I introduce the names of fantasy creatures to the reader?

How to create a command for the "strange m" symbol in latex?

Why do people think Winterfell crypts is the safest place for women, children & old people?

What came first? Venom as the movie or as the song?



Knights and Knaves question



Announcing the arrival of Valued Associate #679: Cesar Manara
Planned maintenance scheduled April 23, 2019 at 23:30 UTC (7:30pm US/Eastern)About the island of Knights and KnavesAbout Knights and Knaves and their consistencyThe way to Acarien, with Knights and KnavesKnights , Knaves and Spies - Part 1Knights and knaves at a partyMeta Knights and Knaves Puzzle with HatsKnights, Knaves and Normals - the tough oneKnights Knaves and SpiesSolve the following knights and knaves problem












4












$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$












  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    16 mins ago
















4












$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$












  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    16 mins ago














4












4








4





$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$




You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.







logical-deduction liars






share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.











share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.









share|improve this question




share|improve this question








edited 54 mins ago







user58804













New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.









asked 2 hours ago









user58804user58804

212




212




New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.





New contributor





user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.






user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.












  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    16 mins ago


















  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    16 mins ago
















$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio
16 mins ago




$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio
16 mins ago










1 Answer
1






active

oldest

votes


















3












$begingroup$


It's not possible to know what A is.


C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







share|improve this answer











$endgroup$














    Your Answer








    StackExchange.ready(function() {
    var channelOptions = {
    tags: "".split(" "),
    id: "559"
    };
    initTagRenderer("".split(" "), "".split(" "), channelOptions);

    StackExchange.using("externalEditor", function() {
    // Have to fire editor after snippets, if snippets enabled
    if (StackExchange.settings.snippets.snippetsEnabled) {
    StackExchange.using("snippets", function() {
    createEditor();
    });
    }
    else {
    createEditor();
    }
    });

    function createEditor() {
    StackExchange.prepareEditor({
    heartbeatType: 'answer',
    autoActivateHeartbeat: false,
    convertImagesToLinks: false,
    noModals: true,
    showLowRepImageUploadWarning: true,
    reputationToPostImages: null,
    bindNavPrevention: true,
    postfix: "",
    imageUploader: {
    brandingHtml: "Powered by u003ca class="icon-imgur-white" href="https://imgur.com/"u003eu003c/au003e",
    contentPolicyHtml: "User contributions licensed under u003ca href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/"u003ecc by-sa 3.0 with attribution requiredu003c/au003e u003ca href="https://stackoverflow.com/legal/content-policy"u003e(content policy)u003c/au003e",
    allowUrls: true
    },
    noCode: true, onDemand: true,
    discardSelector: ".discard-answer"
    ,immediatelyShowMarkdownHelp:true
    });


    }
    });






    user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.










    draft saved

    draft discarded


















    StackExchange.ready(
    function () {
    StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f82082%2fknights-and-knaves-question%23new-answer', 'question_page');
    }
    );

    Post as a guest















    Required, but never shown

























    1 Answer
    1






    active

    oldest

    votes








    1 Answer
    1






    active

    oldest

    votes









    active

    oldest

    votes






    active

    oldest

    votes









    3












    $begingroup$


    It's not possible to know what A is.


    C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


    Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


    Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


    In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







    share|improve this answer











    $endgroup$


















      3












      $begingroup$


      It's not possible to know what A is.


      C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


      Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


      Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


      In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







      share|improve this answer











      $endgroup$
















        3












        3








        3





        $begingroup$


        It's not possible to know what A is.


        C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


        Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


        Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


        In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







        share|improve this answer











        $endgroup$




        It's not possible to know what A is.


        C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


        Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


        Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


        In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.








        share|improve this answer














        share|improve this answer



        share|improve this answer








        edited 15 mins ago









        Rubio

        30.8k567189




        30.8k567189










        answered 2 hours ago









        JayJay

        2,8742922




        2,8742922






















            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.










            draft saved

            draft discarded


















            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.













            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.












            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
















            Thanks for contributing an answer to Puzzling Stack Exchange!


            • Please be sure to answer the question. Provide details and share your research!

            But avoid



            • Asking for help, clarification, or responding to other answers.

            • Making statements based on opinion; back them up with references or personal experience.


            Use MathJax to format equations. MathJax reference.


            To learn more, see our tips on writing great answers.




            draft saved


            draft discarded














            StackExchange.ready(
            function () {
            StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f82082%2fknights-and-knaves-question%23new-answer', 'question_page');
            }
            );

            Post as a guest















            Required, but never shown





















































            Required, but never shown














            Required, but never shown












            Required, but never shown







            Required, but never shown

































            Required, but never shown














            Required, but never shown












            Required, but never shown







            Required, but never shown







            Popular posts from this blog

            Gersau Kjelder | Navigasjonsmeny46°59′0″N 8°31′0″E46°59′0″N...

            Hestehale Innhaldsliste Hestehale på kvinner | Hestehale på menn | Galleri | Sjå òg |...

            What is the “three and three hundred thousand syndrome”?Who wrote the book Arena?What five creatures were...